COACH OF THE YEAR

2013 – Scott Mc Mahon – Guilford HS, Jim O’Brien – Windsor Locks HS, Carey O’Brien – Loomis Chaffee School
2012 – Marc Kenney – Newtown HS, Paco Ruiz – Bolton HS, Tauni Butterfield – Greens Farms Academy
2011- Jim Murray- Avon HS, Gerry Trischmann – Granby HS, Todd Sadler Northwest Catholic HS, Jamie Perry – Miss Porter’s School
2010- Gary Collins- Hamden HS, Bill Pacelia – Rocky Hill HS, Tracy Deeter – Kingswood-Oxford School
2009 – Dave Flower- Westhill HS, Debbie Spinelli- Tourtelotte HS, Erin Fisher – Pomfret School
2008- Steve Yanosy -Berlin HS, Nelson Mingachus-Immaculate HS, Jesse Klingebeil-Kent School
2007 – Tony Carrier-Bristol Central, Mark Morello-Lyman Memorial, Charlie Mitchell- Cheshire Academy
2006- Tom McKenna-Glastonbury, Eric Grant- HK, Tom Hackett- Wooster
2005- Tor Fiske- Simsbury HS,Rich Dyjak-Ellington HS,Scott Dunbar- Kingswood Oxford
2004 – Steve Coxon – Farmington High School, Don Desautels – Lyme-Old Lyme High School, Bob Lathrop – Loomis Chaffee
2003 – Pat Collet – Cromwell High School, Melissa Morgan Hostetler -South Windsor HS, Mark Chuhta – St Luke’s School
2002 – Jim Murray – Avon High School & Matt Blanton – Taft School
2001 – Dave Zettervall – Norwich Free Academy & Christy Cooper – Hotchkiss School
2000 – Hal Lindert – Lewis Mills HS & H. Andrews Thomsen – Suffield Academy
1999 – Abe Breslow – Trumbull HS & Anne Armour – Choate Rosemary
1998 – Beth Regan – Tolland HS & Bruce Paro – Pomfret School
1997 – Chris D’Ambrosio -Coventry HS & Bud Kohler – Hamden Hall
1996 – Whitey Budreckas-Wilton HS & Rusty Brockman – St Margaret-McTernan
1995 – Chris Sidoli – Weston HS
1994 – John Hostetler – Ellington HS
1993 – Jim Sweeney – Guilford HS
1992 – Royal Hale Jr – Woodstock Academy
1991 – Bill Kapp Jr – New Canaan HS
1990 – Bill Stacy Jr – Granby HS

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR

2012 – Roy Schmalling – Mercy HS
2010 – Jeanine LaBrosse – Avon HS
2009- Tom Curtiss – Ellington HS
2008- Joe Blaszczyk and Steve Riser-Southington HS, Steve Sullivan- Morgan HS

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP

2012 – Suffield High School – David Sullivan
2011- New London High School
2008- Jonathan Law High
2007- St Paul High School- Flavio Periera
2006- Westbrook High School-Craig Cusson
2005- Maloney High School- Tony Ieraci
2004 – New Britain High School – Margaret Coates
2003 – Parish Hill High School – Nick Chanese
2002 – Southington HS – Sal Penta
2001 – Middletown HS – Rob Smernoff
2000 – Windham HS – Melissa Deloureiro
1999 – Northwest Regional HS – Fred Williams
1998 – Notre Dame HS – Howard Thompson
1997 – Hartford Public HS – Kathy Lesinski
1996 – Amity Regional HS – Brian Gunther
1995 – East Catholic HS – Liz Palmer
1994 – Windsor Locks HS – Paul Muska
1993 – South Windsor HS – Ken Collins
1992 – Sheehan HS – Brian Murphy
1991 – Stamford HS
1990 – Newtown HS

CRAIG PEPIN OUTSTANDING OFFICIAL AWARD

2013 – Rick Wood – Central Board
2012- Sal DeMauro – Coastal Board
2011-Guy Gavitt – Southern Board
2009-John Odell – Central Board and Gary Torrell – New Haven Board
2008-Tim Berger-Central Board
2007- Gregg Hunt- Western Board
2006- Larry Anderson- Central Board, Dan Marques- Greater NH Board
2005- Tony Gorman- Western Board
2004 – Jack Folan – Central Board
2003 – Sean Duffy – Coastal Board
2002 – Mark Scozzafava – Western Board
2001 – Joe Maimone – Central Board
2000 – Jim Penders – Central Board
1999 – Arthur Reed – New Haven Board
1998 – Don Minton – New Haven Board
1997 – Dennis Guimares – Hartford Board
1996 – David Vitale – Fairfield Board
1995 – Guido Tino – Western Board
1994 – Ted Anthony – Central Board
1993 – Mark Maloney – Western Board
1992 – Charles Brown – Central Board
1991 – Mabel Peterson – New Haven Board
1990 – Rick Wood – Central Board

RON PALMER OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTOR

2012 – Rob Roach – Old Lyme HS, Athletic Director
2011- East Hampton Booster Club
2010- Craig Pepin- Official and Friend to Soccer
2009 – Paco Ruiz – Bolton HS- State Poll organizer
2007- Bruce Adams- Past President & Past Executive Director
2006- Pat Collet- Cromwell HS,Hall of Fame Chair,Past Banquet Chair
2005- Rocky Hill High School
2004 – Ron Palmer – Executive Director – CGSCA
2003 – President – KELME
2002 – Joe Amaio – Wethersfield Offset, Inc
2001 – John Salvatore – Soccer Extreme
2000 – Jim O’Brien – Southern Connecticut State University
1999 – Jean Kelleher – Carl Paquette – Dave Johnson -Started it all
1998 – Rachel Taylor – Hartford Public HS
1997 – Herb Shientop – Herbs Sport Shops
1996 – Ted Stavropoulos – University of Hartford
1995 – Peter Newnan – Westminister School
1994 – Dan Gaspar – Star Goalkeepers School
1993 – Jon Parker – Diadora
1992 – Steve Woolbert – Linda Bartkowski
1991 – Bob Cecchini – CHSCA
1990 – Tony DiCicco – Soccer Plus

Bo Kolinski News Media Award

2013 – CPTV Sports
2012 – Joe Pelletier – The Middletown Press
2011 – Matt Conyers – The Hartford Courant
2010 – Carl Adamec – Journal Inquirerbsp
2009- John Holt – WFSB
2008-John Petit-Meriden Record Journal
2007- Mark Allard- Norwich Bulletin
2006- Matt Straub- New Britain Herald
2005- Jason Christley-New London Day
2004 – Tony Jones – Danbury News Times
2003 – Dave Ruden and Bob Greeney – Stamford Advocate
2002 – Ken Lipshez – New Britain Herald
2001 – Joe Palladino – Waterbury Republican-American
2000 – Joe Morelli – New Haven Register
1999 – Mark Pukalo – Hartford Courant
1998 – Vicki Fulkerson – New London Day
1997 – Fred Heasley – Lakeville Journal
1996 – John Sanderstrom – Valley News
1995 – George Albano – Norwalk Hour
1994 – Carl Adamek – Journal Inquirer
1993 – Tony Pioppi – Middletown Press
1992 – Jim Stout – Danbury News
1991 – Mike Callahan – Imprint News
1990 – Bo Kolinsky – Hartford Courant

BANK OF AMERICA TOP SCHOLAR ATHLETE ( started in 2007)

2007- Laura Dunn- Newington HS

OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR ATHLETE SCHOLARSHIPS

2013 – Gabrielle Sejourne – Guilford HS, Erin Schirra – Ellington HS
2012- Kelly McKenna- East Catholic HS, Maeghan Chapman – Southtington HS, Christine DeAntonis – Old Saybrook HS, Agatha Forstein – Old Lyme HS
2011 – Jennifer Mears – Rockville HS, Kaitlyn Elliot – Morgan HS, Emily Cohen – Ellington HS, Sarah Luft – Westbrook HS
2010 – Liz Dietz – Kingswood Oxford HS, Hannah Moore – Guilford HS, Kristy Solomon – Southington HS
2009 – Alyssa Martino- Plainville HS, Jessica Schloth- St. Joseph HS, Rebecca Beyer- Old Lyme HS, Taylor Henley- Immaculate HS, Natalie Beach – Wilbur Cross HS, Jaclyn Steinke – North Branford HS, Molly Lynch – East Catholic HS, Samantha Nystrom – Bolton HS, Jessica Moore – Haddam-Killingworth HS
2008-Lacey Furey- Bristol Central HS, Elizabeth Hamlin-Rockville HS, Molly Sabol-Rocky Hill HS, Shannon Godiksen-Westbrook HS, Alysha Thomas-Immaculate HS, Cara McSweeney-Kingswood-Oxford School
2007- Alyssa Carreau- Rockville HS, Amy Chamberlain- Haddam-Killingworth HS, Jessica Gouveia- Masuk HS, Brynn Leopold-Kingswood-Oxford, Hillary McKinley- Tourtellotte Memorial HS, Nicole Webb-Rocky Hill HS
2006- Elizabeth Kemp- Rocky Hill HS, EvaE Peart-Bloomfield HS, Jessica Mullaney-HK, Amelia Rountree-Lyme-Old Lyme HS, Crista Rotolo-Canterbury School, Rachel Shea-Kingswood Oxford, Alison Seidor-Rockville HS
2005 – Laura Arnsten-East Catholic HS, Margot Cohen- Kingswood Oxford, Jessica Fox- Haddam Killingworth HS, Ashley Wells- Hale Ray HS
2004 – Ashley O’Brien – East Windsor HS ; Sara Goico – Conard HS ; Allison Baker – Farmington HS ; Erica Knee – Cromwell HS ; Maya Shoham – Hall HS ; Suzanne Willis – Kent School ; Meghan Thomsen – Suffield Academy
2003 – Molly Kruger – Housatonic Valley Regional HS ; Erika Notting – Bristol Central HS; Kate Christison-Lagay – E.O. Smith HS; Michelle D LaBoda -Rockville HS; Jenna Anderson -Hale Ray HS; Molly Olsen – St Luke’s School
2002 – Natalia Grozoch – New Britain HS ; Anna Vannucci – Enrico Fermi HS; Liz Foley – Tolland HS ; Kimberly Sweezy – Rocky Hill HS ; Samantha Pitter -Kent School
2001 – Erin Garnett – Rockville HS ; Sara Kerin – Suffield Academy; Amy Kochanowsky – Berlin HS; Cheryl Prigodich -Berlin HS; Kathryn Scheinberg -East Catholic HS
2000 – Elini Benson – E.O.Smith ; Sarah Cioffi – Cromwell HS; Tracy Montigny – East Granby HS; Laura Toscano – Westminister School
1999 – Lillian Preston – Staples HS; Alexine Yorke Casanova – Hopkins School: Elizabeth Keehner – Rocky Hill HS; Andrea Colabella – East Granby HS
1998 – Danielle Ives – Lyman Memorial HS; Vanessa Pruzinsky – Trumbull HS; Danielle Robbins – Rocky Hill HS
1997 – Natalie Cusano – Bolton HS; Emily Ferguson – Hopkins School
1996 – Leslie Sandberg – Bacon Academy: Lauren Hierl – Avon HS
1995 – Katherine Connelly – East Granby HS
1994 – Heidi Peltier – Bolton HS
1993 – Emily Stauffer – New Canaan HS
1992 – No Recipient
1991 – Shireen Deen – Bolton HS
1990 – No Recipient

ADVERSITY AWARD

2013 – Taylor Puolin – Rocky Hill HS, Sarah Spotts – Morgan HS
2012 – L’Or Iman Puymartin – Pomfret School, Lindsay Noble – Cromwell HS
2011- Ashley and Molly Gallant – East Windsor HS, Sarah Carlow – The Hopkins School
2010 – Jamie Bottoen Bristol Eastern HS
2009 – Mariah Lipscomb – RHAM HS
2008- Brittany Cowee- Old Lyme HS
2007- Samantha Golding & Shantol Anderson- Sports & Sciences Academy
2006- Kelly Hinds-Conard HS
2005- Claire Myers- St. Luke’s School
2004 – Chelsea Cohen – Norwalk High School
2003 – Rachel and Jessica Clukey – Terryville High School
2002 – Karen Taber – Valley Regional HS
2001 – Lauren Rosario – Rocky Hill HS
2000 – Lindsey Talbot – Canton HS
1999 – No Recipient
1998 – Alison Stahl – RHAM
1997 – Hannah Stauffer – New Canaan HS
1996 – No Receipent
1995 – No Receipent
1994 – Tricia Murray – Northwest Catholic
1993 – Kelly Dillner – RHAM
1992 – Darcey Devanney – East Catholic HS
1991 – Carrie Burdick – Tourtellotte HS
1990 – No Recipient

RECOGNITION AWARD- Coaches retiring with at least 5 years service (not given after 2004)

2004 – Bruce Adams- Housatonic; Brian Douglas-Windsor; Dimitrios Bisbikos-Bacon Academy; Sean Driscoll-New Canaan; Erin Prescott-Reed-Manchester; Vicki Hebler- East Granby 2003 – Phil Santoro – Ridgefield HS; Jack Shea – Wethersfield HS; Carlo Magno – Bulkeley HS; Hal Lindert – Lewis Mills HS; Mark Poulin – Holy Cross HS
2002 – Milan Keser – East Lyme HS; Abe Breslow – Trumbull HS; Pete Schuler – Coginchaug HS; Deborah Karpinski – Wheeler HS; Royal Hale Jr – Woodstock Academy; John Hostetler – Ellington HS
2001 – Mike Landolphi – Bolton HS; Winston Thompson – Southington HS
2000 – Marty Lisevick – Simsbury HS; Dave Scott – Hand HS; Bob Landers – Glastonbury HS

NSCAA National Player of the Year

2003 – Kia McNeill – Avon High School
1998 – Vanessa Pruzinsky – Trumbull High School
1988 – Kristine Lilly – Wilton High School