Skip to content

Current year selections

THE CONNECTICUT GIRLS SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION

Current Year Selections

2020 Selections

CGSCA All State

Class LL
Player’s NameYearSchoolCoach 
Gianna AngelilloSophomoreGlastonbury HSJoe Finocchiaro
Faith ArnoldSeniorRidgefield HSIain Golding
Jessica CarrSophomoreSouthington HSMichael Linehan
Julia CasconeSeniorNew Milford HSGreg Marsan
Emily EigoSeniorSouthington HSMichael Linehan
Erynn FloydJuniorWilton HSRenato Topalli
Samantha ForrestSeniorGlastonbury HSJoe Finocchiaro
Noelle GarretsonSeniorShelton HSMarvin Miller
Gabriela GonzalezJuniorStaples HSBarry Beattie
Francesca HightenSeniorDarien HSLeigh Parsons
Chloe HumphreySophomoreDarien HSLeigh Parsons
Charlotte KempSophomoreRidgefield HSIain Golding
Samantha KippermanJuniorPomperaug Regional HSJillian Menzies
Devyn LatorreSeniorSimsbury HSSteve Jarvis
Caitlyn LewisSeniorPomperaug Regional HSJillian Menzies
Sophia LowenbergJuniorTrumbull HSRich Sutherland
Audrey MarinJuniorAmity Regional HSOwen Quigley
Olivia MullingsSeniorNewington HSAdam Wilkinson
Ellie PergolottiSeniorCheshire HSKylee McIntosh
Emma SmithSeniorSouth Windsor HSJoe Camire
Autumn SmithSeniorStaples HSBarry Beattie
Abigail SowaSeniorSouthington HSMichael Linehan
Gabby TiradoSophomoreCheshire HSKylee McIntosh
Class L
Player’s NameGradeSchoolCoaches Name
Bailey AyerSeniorRHAM HSNick Libera
Abbie BurgessSeniorKillingly HSJames Lackner
Ava FerrieSophomoreBranford HSJennifer Kohut
Melina FordSophomoreMercy HSMarcus Harley
Maddie FriedSeniorSt Joseph’s HSJack Nogueira
Taylor GambardellaSeniorGuilford HSRegina Sullivan
Grace GelhausSophomoreWoodstock AcademyDennis Snelling
Ella GuthJuniorSacred Heart HSRobert Silvestri
Meredith HealyJuniorEast Lyme HSRachel Redding
Kendal InfantinoJuniorBranford HSJennifer Kohut
Sierra JudsonSeniorWethersfield HSTony Leone
Moira KellaherSeniorGuilford HSRegina Sullivan
Sarah KentJuniorSuffield HSBrittany Whiteley
Laci LewisSeniorSt Joseph’s HSJack Nogueira
Kaila LujambioSeniorMercy HSMarcus Harley
Mary LundreganJuniorSt Joseph’s HSJack Nogueira
Tara MartinJuniorSuffield HSBrittany Whiteley
Abby McCarthySeniorTorrington HSMario Longobucco
Grace NicholsSeniorKillingly HSJames Lackner
Rebecca OpdenbrouwJuniorRockville HSBill Bilyak
Isabella PilatoSeniorEast Haven HSJake Hackett
Lauren SonskiSeniorNaugatuck HSLisa Mariano
Gabriella VillagraSeniorWethersfield HSTony Leone
Jenna ZupSeniorBerlin HSAlex Joslyn
Class M
Player’s NameYearSchoolCoach
Karley BelisleJuniorPlainfield HSJon Zielinski
Aries BellSeniorWoodland HSCait Witham
Vanessa BenjaminSeniorStonington HSJen Solomon
Samantha ContiSophomoreNonnewaug HSNick Sheikh
Juliana DaneSeniorHoly Cross HSPhillip Mongelluzzo, Jr
Antonieta DomingosSeniorNotre Dame HSWayne Mones
Addyson EarlFreshmanGranby Memorial HSEd Dzielak
Natalie HaythornSeniorWeston HSGustavo Reaes
Alyssa HebbSeniorHoly Cross HSPhillip Mongelluzzo, Jr
Emma KloterSeniorEllington HSDavid LaPorte
Paige LetourneauSophomoreWoodland HSCait Witham
Kedarjah LewisSeniorHaddam KIllingworh HSMike Shea
Natalie LyonSeniorTolland HSErin Reed
Abigail MilesJuniorWeston HSGustavo Reaes
Abby MillsSeniorLewis Mills HSKofi Remey
Katy MoreJuniorWoodland HSCait Witham
Sofia PagnamentaJuniorNonnewaug HSNick Sheikh
Lindsey PriceJuniorPlainfield HSJon Zielinski
Natalie SchockSeniorGranby Memorial HSEd Dzielak
Alyssa StetsonSeniorEllington HSDavid LaPorte
Jenna TraceySophomoreHoly Cross HSPhillip Mongelluzzo, Jr
Zoey WoodJuniorNotre Dame HSWayne Mones
Class S
Player’s NameYearSchoolCoach  
Lindsay ClementSeniorSt. Bernard HSShane Clarke
Madilyn CrawfordSeniorLyman Memorial HSMark Morello
Emily DeRoehnSeniorLyme Old-Lyme HSPaul Gleason
Victoria DodgeJuniorHousatonic Reg HSSteve Dodge
Erika EatonSeniorEast Granby HSJoel Ziff
Abby FarrSeniorWindsor Locks HSJim O’Brien
Sophia GerstSeniorSt. Paul HSFlavio Pereira
Klaudia KoviaJuniorWindam Tech. HSBrandon Strout
Lauren ManningJuniorImmaculate HSNelson Mingachos
Mayson MassaroJuniorNorth West Catholic HSShelbie Carr
Meryl McKennaSeniorImmaculate HSNelson Mingachos
Celia MerluzzoSophomore  Coventry HSWarren Herrington
Mallory MurdzaSeniorSomers HSJody Catellier
Julia NicholasSeniorNorth West Catholic HSShelbie Carr
Emily NicholasSophomoreNorth West Catholic HSShelbie Carr
Kyla NortonSeniorEast Hampton HSGlenn Gustine
Kendall PrinceJuniorPortland HSJoe Santavenere
Ariana RivasSeniorInnovation HSCristian Irizarry
Sydney SegallaJuniorHousatonic Reg HSSteve Dodge
Kaylee TacksonSeniorTourtellotte HSDeb Spinelli
Ally WilliamsSeniorEast Hampton HSGlenn Gustine
Nina ZwolinskiSeniorSt. Paul HSFlavio Pereira
Preps
PlayerYearSchoolCoach
Alana FrederickSeniorConvent of the Sacred HeartStuart Smith
Ella FujimoriSeniorHopkins SchoolKatie Keogh
Natalie GodoySeniorMiss Porter’s SchoolAvi Dubnov
Greer GoergenSeniorChoate Rosemary HallRick Koczak
Amanda GrazianoSeniorThe Taft SchoolRob Madden
Sam HalliganSeniorMiss Porter’s SchoolAvi Dubnov
Patience KumSeniorThe Taft SchoolRob Madden
Paige LipmanSeniorGreenwich AcademyAlistair Lonsdale
Julia LombardoSeniorSt. Luke’s SchoolDan Clarke
Ella OlceseSeniorCanterbury SchoolBryce Wallis
Fernanda SernaSeniorConvent of the Sacred HeartStuart Smith
Olivia WebsterSeniorThe Ethel Walker SchoolMichael Smith

United Soccer Coaches/CGSCA All Region

PlayerYearSchoolCoach
Faith ArnoldSeniorRidgefield High SchoolIain Golding
Bailey AyerSeniorRHAM High SchoolNick Libera
Antonieta DomingosSeniorNotre Dame Catholic High SchoolWayne Mones
Erynn FloydJuniorWilton High SchoolRenato Topalli
Melina FordSophomoreMercy High SchoolMarcus Harley
Samantha ForrestSeniorGlastonbury High SchoolJoe Finocchiaro
Maddie FriedSeniorSaint Joseph High SchoolJack Nogueira
Natalie GodoySeniorMiss Porter’s SchoolAvi Dubnov
Gabriela GonzalezJuniorStaples High SchoolBarry Beattie
Amanda GrazianoSeniorTaft SchoolRobert Madden
Patience KumSeniorTaft SchoolRobert Madden
Julia LombardoSeniorSt. Lukes SchoolDan Clarke
Mary LundreganJuniorSaint Joseph High SchoolJack Nogueira
Audrey MarinJuniorAmity Regional High SchoolOwen Quigley
Abby MillsSeniorLewis Mills High SchoolKofi Remey
Olivia MullingsSeniorNewington High SchoolAdam Wilkinson
Autumn SmithSeniorStaples High SchoolBarry Beattie
Emma SmithSeniorSouth Windsor High SchoolJoe Camire
Abigail SowaSeniorSouthington High SchoolMichael Linehan
Gabriella TiradoSophomoreCheshire High SchoolKylee McIntosh

United Soccer Coaches/CGSCA All Americans

PlayerYearSchoolCoach
Antonieta DomingosSeniorNotre Dame Catholic High SchoolWayne Mones
Samantha ForrestSeniorGlastonbury High SchoolJoe Finocchiaro
Maddie FriedSeniorSaint Joseph High SchoolJack Nogueira
Mary LundreganJuniorSaint Joseph High SchoolJack Nogueira
Olivia MullingsSeniorNewington High SchoolAdam Wilkinson
Autumn SmithSeniorStaples High SchoolBarry Beattie

CGSCA Hall of Fame

tba

Special Awards

tba

Senior Bowl

no senior bowl this year

join and save

Join CGSCA and save 40% on United Soccer Coaches Membership